Living History Stats 1990 to 2005


1990 - 581 finishers & 54 teams scored
Top 3 Men (477 male finishers)
1 Brad Temple, 20, Des Moines 31:58
2 Bill Sitton, 20, Des Moines 31:59
3 Jon Betz, 30, Bettendorf 32:52
Top Woman (104 female finishers)
1 Kim Spranger, 25, Des Moines 42:35
Top Team
1 Weed Wackers (Brad Temple, Bill Sitton, Troy Vargas) 1:36:51

1991 - 306/32 - - snowed 9" & wind
Top 3 Men (250 male finishers)
1 Brian McCollor, 24, Minneapolis, MN 16:43
2 Terry Ramlo, 27, Decorah 16:56
3 Andy Rinn, 23, Omaha, NE 17:15
Top Woman (56 female finishers)
1 Shiela Geere, 28, Minneapolis, MN 21:03
Top Team
1 Luther A (Terry Ramlo, Lars Anderson, James Rothert) 52:34

1992 - 575 finishers & 39 teams scored
Top 3 Men (441 male finishers)
1 Sean Mulheron, 23, Minneapolis, MN 28:14
2 David Heppner, 23, Des Moines 28:38
3 Bill Sitton, 22, Des Moines 29:13
Top Woman (134 female finishers)
1 Cindy Schroeder, 27, Minneapolis, MN 34:38
Top Team
1 Nads (David Heppner, Brad Thompson, Todd Houge) 1:30:10


1993 - 871 finishers & 75 teams scored
Top 3 Men (682 male finishers)
1 Roland Pauwels, 27, Ames 28:04
2 Sean Mulheron, 24, Minneapolis, MN 28:21
3 David Heppner, 24, Des Moines 28:30
Top Woman (189 female finishers)
1 Debbie Gormley, 27, St Paul, MN 33:19
Top Team
1 Nads I (David Heppner, Phil Kauder, Andy Kauder) 1:27:10

1994-1128 finishers & 100 teams scored
Top 3 Men (820 Male finishers)
1 Terry Ramlo, 30, Decorah 29:51
2 Andy Kauder, 22, Cascade 29:53
3 David Heppner, 25, Kansas City, MO 30:20
Top Woman (308 Female finishers)
1 Summer Johnson, 18, Indianola 36:49
Top Team
1 Nads (Andy Kauder, David Heppner, Phil Kauder) 1:32:25

1995 - 1212 finishers & 87 teams scored
(Course problems as runners ran short)
Top 3 Men (896 Male finishers)
1 David Heppner, 26, Kansas City, MO 28:55
2 Jeff Joiner, 23, Cedar Falls 28:56
3 Sam Burkett, Cedar Falls 29:01
Top Women (316 Female finishers)
1 Emily Hertz, 19, Mount Vernon 33:08
Top Team
1 Wally (Jeff Joiner, Sam Burkett, Marshall Blaine) 1:28:18
1996 - 1259 finishers & 87 teams scored
Top 3 Men (878 Male finishers)
1 Dmitry Drozdov, 24, Ames 35:05
2 David Heppner, 27, Davenport 35:22
3 Jeff Joiner, 24, Iowa City 35:24
Top Women (381 Female finishers)
1 Lisa Marshall, 28, Des Moines 41:51
Top Team
1 Iowa City Enclave (Jeff Joiner, Todd Houge, Matt hansen) 1:47:20

1997 - 1618 finishers & 114 teams scored
Top 3 Men (1052 Male finishers)
1 Dmitry Drozdov, 25, Ames 30:34
2 Jeff Joiner, 25, Iowa City 30:56
3 Sam Burkett, 20, Cedar Falls 31:04
Top Women (566 Female finishers)
1 Anne Flynn, 34, Coraville 37:16
Top Team
1 Hung Over (Sam Burkett, Rob Semelroth, Rob Brock) 1:33:37

1998 - 1943 finishers & 106 teams scored
(Course problems - top 14 runners DQ)
Top 3 Men (1289 male finishers)
1 Michael Schneiter, 22, Cedar Falls 29:39
2 Jason Vogel, 19, Ames 29:41
3 Ben Skelton, 20, Ames 29:45
Top Woman (654 female finishers)
1 Cori Knoeller, 25, Omaha 32:05
Top Team
1 Bud Light 6-Pack (David Sutej, Carl Chamberlain, Ronn Beene) 1:32:13

1999 - 2497 finishers & 127 teams scored
Top 3 Men (1584 male finishers)
1 Csillag Balaz, 20, Cedar Falls 30:01
2 Greg Hexum, 28, Duluth, MN 30:09
3 Jason Vogel, 20, Ames 30:23
Top Woman (913 female finishers)
1 Tricia Allen, 25, W.D.M. 36:12
Top Team
1 N E Iowa Ramblers (Chad Leitzen, Terry Ramlo, Phil Kauder) 1:33:29

2000 - 2576 finishers & 125 teams scored
Top 3 Men (1609 finishers)
1 Dan Schwamberger, 22, Stevens Pt, WI 29:30
2 Todd Trapp, 22, Sioux Falls, SD 29:35
3 Kurt Keiser, 27, Omaha, NE 29:44
Top Women (967 finishers)
1 Cori Mooney, 27, Omaha, NE 34:35
Top Team
1 Adidas Runner's Edge (Dan Schwamberger, Kurt Keiser, Steve Pasche)
1:29:21

2001 - 3137 finishers & 139 teams scored
Top 3 Men (1931 finishers)
1 Dmitry Drozdov, 29, Warrensburg, MO 28:44
2 Joey Kellior, 27, St Paul, MN 29:04
3 Brandon Jessop, 22, Kearney, NE 29:07
Top Women (1206 finishers)
1 Leeann Reed, 31, Olathe, KS 36:24
Top Team
1 Runner's Edge Adistars (Joey Kellior, Sean Mulheron, Steve Pasche)
1:30:20
2002 - 3499 finishers & 136 teams scored
Top 3 Men (2127finishers)
1 Dmitry Drozdov, 30, Warrensburg, MO 32:59
2 Joey Keillor, 28, Rochester, MN 33:33
3 Trent Graham, 20, Cedar Falls 33:43
Top Women (1372finishers)
1 Lyudmila Anderson, 24, Warrensburg, MO 40:42
Top Team
1 Runner©s Edge (Joey Keillor, Jon Koch, David Helm) 1:42:26

2003 - 3863 finishers & 164 teams scored
Top 3 Men (2310 finishers)
1 Eric Graham, 25, Olathe, KS 34:06
2 Dmitry Drozdov, 31, Warrensburg, MO 34:39
3 Blake Boldon, 24, Springfield, MO 35:10
Top Women (1553 finishers)
1 Sarah Gall, 24, Waterloo 40:52
Top Team
1 Runnin Lopes (Brandon Jessop, Ivan Ivanov, Erich Whitemore) 1:50:29

2004 - 3800 finishers & 171 teams scored
Top 3 Men (2197 finishers)
1 Brad Lowery, 22, Brookings, SD 34:40
2 Eric Graham, 26, Olathe, KS 34:51
3 Anthony Escarcega, 31, Madison, WI 35:10
Top Women (1601 finishers)
1 Sarah Gall, 25, Cedar Falls 40:27
Top Team
1 Three's Company (Eric Graham, Trent Graham, Josh Crain) 1:50:58


2005 - 4381 finishers & 167 teams scored
Top 3 Men (2506 finishers)
1 Henry Dennis, 31, Fond Du Lac, WI 33:52
2 Brandon Jessop, 28, Madeira, OH 34:04
3 Andy Downin, 32, Madison, WI 34:11
Top Women (1873 finishers)
1 Sarah Gall, 25, Cedar Falls 41:02
Top Team
1 Runnin Lopes (Brandon Jessop, Luke Garringer, Erich Whitemore)
1:47:42

Back to LHF index