27th Living History Farms 2005

Extra t-shirts are available from this years race at $10 @. Contact ushere

photo by Doug Wells, DM Register®

10 Km - 6.214 miles
Urbandale, Iowa
November 19, 2005

Largest XC race in North America
Record 4381 finishers (old record 2003 - 3863)
Record 178 teams scored (old record 2004 - 171)

Full resolution version of this picture is here

Revised (11-29-05) Results below

Remember, your LHF race bib (number) entitles you to 20% at Fitness Sports!

Send us you stories and anecdotes HERE. We will publish them HERE

Thanks to all the volunteers and others that make this event the success that it is. The Capital Striders and Urbandale Jaycees, Boy Scouts Pack & Troop 34, Des Moines Ham Radio Group, CIA Swim Club, Urbandale Fire & Rescue and Des Moines University Doctors and Student Docs along with all the other individuals who give of their time and talent. Thanks also to Running Times Magazine for their recent article about the race (June '05)

Individual pictures were again taken by www.Brightroom.com. Pictures are here

Look up your race number here for the picture, in case you don't know it.

Ouick Summary of results

Article from DM Register

TOP 20 MEN
1. Henry Dennis, Fond Du Lac, WI, 33:52; 2. Brandon Jessop, Madeira, OH,
34:04; 3. Andy Downin, Madison, WI, 34:11; 4. The Virgin, Madison, WI,
34:26; 5. Eric Graham, Olathe, KS, 34:36; 6. Ryan French, Ames, 34:58; 7.
Luke Garringer, Kearney, NE, 35:11; 8. Jason Flogel, Lamotte, 35:22; 9.
Shannon Steger, Papillion, NE, 35:27; 10. Bo Rydze, Iowa City, 35:31; 11.
Magnus Holmstrom, Jefferson City, MO, 35:42; 12. Ding Dong, St Paul, MN,
36:01; 13. Dirk Marple, Iowa City, 36:17; 14. Austin Williamson, Des Moines,
36:18; 15. Dan Winder, Waterloo, 36:23; 16. Kurt Keiser, Omaha, NE, 36:30;
17. Chris Lawson, Cedar Falls, 36:33; 18. Scott Gall, Cedar Falls, 36:42;
19. Gaylord Sunderlage, Delavan, IL, 36:50; 20. Tyler Fonseca, Lamoni,
36:52.

TOP AGE DIVISION MEN
14 & Under - 1. Wesley Ohrt, Haverhill, 43:15; 2. Cory Johnson, Indianola,
44:08; 3. Simon Falcon, Bellevue, NE, 44:16. 15-18 - 1. Skyler Delmott,
Emporia, KS, 37:39; 2. David McKay, Iowa City, 38:04; 3. Randy Weigand, Des
Moines, 38:24. 19-24 - 1. French, 34:58; 2. Garringer, 35:11; 3. Flogel,
35:22. 25-29 - 1. Jessop, 34:04; 2. Virgin, 34:26; 3. Graham, 34:36. 30-34 -
1. Dennis, 33:52; 2. Downin, 34:11; 3. Keiser, 36:30. 35-39 - 1. Myron Peto,
Ames, 41:19; 2. Joe Marshall, Granger, 42:05; 3. Jim Cochran, Iowa City,
42:11. 40-44 - 1. Phil Kauder, Cascade, 38:53; 2. Craig Christians,
Bellevue, NE, 39:20; 3. Bill Field, Faribault, MN, 40:20. 45-49 - 1. Rene
Engelhardt, Westerville, OH, 41:01; 2. Thomas Novak, Iowa City, 42:13; 3.
Mike Evans, Lino Lakes, MN, 43:08. 50-54 - 1. Steve Riley, Lawrence, KS,
41:34; 2. Joseph Haynes, Ames, 41:52; 3. Dan Kuhlman, Lecompton, KS, 43:11.
55-59 - 1. Don Utsinger, Cedar Rapids, 47:57; 2. James Jacobsen, Des Moines,
47:58; 3. Richard Guffy, Des Moines, 48:32. 60-64 - 1. Brian Cummings,
Columbus Junction, 58:34; 2. Denis Kruger, Dike, 1:04:13; 3. Jan Dilley,
Marshalltown, 1:07:07. 65-69 - 1. Dwight Beavers, Mason City, 50:10; 2. Jim
Matthews, Baxter, 55:27; 3. Robert Risser, Cameron, MO, 1:07:24. 70 & Up -
1. Alvin Ravenscroft, Ames, 1:01:27; 2. Glen Zirbel, Ankeny, 1:24:27; 3.
Delmar Holtz, West Point, 1:35:07.

TOP 20 WOMEN
1. Sarah Gall, Cedar Falls, 41:02; 2. Erin Ward, St. Paul, MN, 42:24; 3.
Gina Morgan, Lincoln, NE, 42:51; 4. Janet Dobyns, Iowa City, 43:44; 5. Jenny
Weber, West Des Moines, 44:09; 6. Hannah Roeder, Des Moines, 44:15; 7.
Courtney Clinard, Omaha, NE, 44:20; 8. Kelly Yacevich, Lincoln, NE, 44:59;
9. Mackenzie Madison, Ames, 45:12; 10. Caedryn Schrunk, Cedar Falls, 46:02;
11. Jodi Smith, Ames, 46:22; 12. Audrey Voorhees, West Des Moines, 46:37;
13. Christine Price, Des Moines, 46:59; 14. Cynthia Brochman, Maplewood, MN,
47:50; 15. Jackie Walford, Lincoln, NE, 48:09; 16. Devin Parker, Cedar
Rapids, 48:30; 17. Alana Walker, Kirksville, MO, 48:45; 18. Jennifer Wendt,
Indianola, 48:48; 19. Stacey Buckley, Fremont, NE, 49:00; 20. Kalyn
Kruckenberg, Mason City, 49:05.

TOP AGE DIVISION MEN
14 & Under - 1. Kruckenberg, 49:05; 2. Kara Telfer, Underwood, 50:41; 3.
Megan Fuller, Bondurant, 51:28. 15-18 - 1. Dobyns, 43:44; 2. Roeder, 44:15;
3. Parker, 48:30. 19-24 - 1. Morgan, 42:51; 2. Yacevich, 44:59; 3. Madison,
45:12. 25-29 - 1. Gall, 41:02; 2. Clinard, 44:20; 3. Smith, 46:22. 30-34 -
1. Ward, 42:24; 2. Weber, 44:09; 3. Dawn Keller, Shell Rock, 50:21. 35-39 -
1. Price, 46:59; 2. Lisa Klein, Des Moines, 50:25; 3. Deb Gaddis, Solon,
51:17. 40-44 - 1. Brochman, 47:50; 2. Stannetta Svoboda, Fairmont, MN,
50:41; 3. Dana Kramer, Urbandale, Ia , 51:03. 45-49 - 1. Beth Henriksen,
Ames, 53:10; 2. Peggy Noid, Marshalltown, 1:01:28; 3. Kim Heffernan,
Ottumwa, 1:01:45. 50-54 - 1. Kathi Dellaca, Windsor Heights, 53:37; 2. Jane
Wickman, Kellogg, 54:40; 3. Andriette Wickstrom, Storm Lake, 54:47. 55-59 -
1. Mary Anne Gibson, Coin, 1:09:52; 2. Carol Lee, Park City, UT, 1:13:01; 3.
Fran Brock, Blue Springs, MO, 1:20:25. 60-64 - 1. Mariana Phipps, Omaha, NE,
1:02:19; 2. Anne Medeiros, Bellevue, NE, 1:08:56; 3. Dorothy Sonksen,
Mapleton, 1:59:44. 65-69 - 1. Carol Hartman, Hiawatha, 1:28:15; 2. Sara Risser, Cameron, MO, 2:00:31; 70 & Up - 1. Marge Nielsen, Spencer, 1:18:10;

124 finishers among Men 14 & Under
445 finishers among Men 15 - 18
497 finishers among Men 19 - 24
330 finishers among Men 25 - 29
230 finishers among Men 30 - 34
248 finishers among Men 35 - 39
218 finishers among Men 40 - 44
172 finishers among Men 45 - 49
124 finishers among Men 50 - 54
72 finishers among Men 55 - 59
24 finishers among Men 60 - 64
11 finishers among Men 65 - 69
4 finishers among Men 70 & Up
85 finishers among Women 14 & Under
350 finishers among Women 15 - 18
514 finishers among Women 19 - 24 - biggest age group again
293 finishers among Women 25 - 29
173 finishers among Women 30 - 34
143 finishers among Women 35 - 39
126 finishers among Women 40 - 44
96 finishers among Women 45 - 49
61 finishers among Women 50 - 54
23 finishers among Women 55 - 59
3 finishers among Women 60 - 64
2 finishers among Women 65 - 69
1 finishers among Women 70 & Up
2506 male finishers
1875 female finishers
4381 total finishers


Complete Results for 2005

Age Groups

Overall 10K

Age Teams

Coed Teams

1 Mile


2004 results

2003 results

2002 results

2001 results

2000 results

1999 results

1998 results

1997 results


Urbandale Jaycees

City's of
Urbandale
Fire and Rescue Units


Classic Print Ltd
Serving the metro area.


Java Joe's

Coffe House

Pictures will again be taken by www.Brightroom.com.

They will be available to order about 4 days following the race. Leave your e-mail address to be notified

Top

Back home